1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

VDL Awards 2015 - Nominations



 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre
Steve Karandais  Shush by Elaine Murphy  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
George Tranter  Visiting Mr Green by Jeff Baroon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Pietro Giordano & Chris Churchward  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Mel De Bono & Tony Leatch  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Phil Holmes  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Merinda Backway  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Gaetano Santo & Keith Francis  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre
Alan Crispin  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Emma Fox  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
David Earl  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Ewen Crockett  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Robin Le Blond  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Meika Clark & Travis Handcock  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Robin Le Blond  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Chris Dickins  The PeppercornTree by Alison Campbell Rate  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association FAMDA 
Bruce Parr  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Pam Ford  Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Richard Foster  The Book of Everything by Richard Tulloch from the novel by Guus Kuijer  The 1812 Theatre 
Jasmine Tolentino  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Andrea Cole  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Don Bennett & Jock Hossack  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager
Sylvia Carr & Margaret Bayley  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Terese Maurici-Ryan  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Annie Blood & Cast  A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Emma Jones & Trudy Kerlin  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Deb Carpenter  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Christine Nilsson  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Maxine Webb and Lorraine Monshing  The One Day of the Year by Alan Seymour  Wangaratta Players 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST HAND and SET PROPERTIES in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies
Neil Barnett  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Mel De Bono and Tony Leatch  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Rosalin Shafik-Eid  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Maria Darby  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
Barbara Hughes and Maria Haughey  Visiting Mr Green by Jeff Baroon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Jeanette Coppolino as Zoya  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Nadia Kerr as Betty Parris  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Atinuke Abraham as Tituba  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Purely Pensive Productions 
Carolyn Davies as the Beggar Woman  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Eleni Miller as Naomi Bartlett  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Juliet Hayday as Rebecca Nurse  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

David Runnalls as Winbourne/Cuppley/Army Press Officer/Photographer  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Bruce Carboon as Peter  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Rodney Hunter as Mr Gardiner  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Neil Barnett as Pirelli  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Drew Mason as Eddie  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Christopher Dosser as Trevor Farrington  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company
Candice Sweetman as Angela Dixon  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Julie Arnold as Mary Smith  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Angela Glennie as Colleen Bacon  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Janis Schneider as Irene  Shush by Elaine Murphy  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Holly Pretorius as Vicki Smith  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Margaret Healy as Phyllis/Leslie  Sylvia by A R Gurney  Cathouse Players Inc. 
Sandy Whittem as Mary  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Jo Warr as Grandma  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Freya Timmer-Arends as Joanna  Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Christopher Bond  Beaumaris Theatre Inc. 
Eleni Miller as Christine Linde  A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen  Encore Theatre Inc. 
Steph Morrell as 21st Century Sociologist Dodds / Musician  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
Audrey Martinelli as Emma Leach  Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler  Playhouse Players Incorporated 
Juliet Hayday as Marge Morrisey  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Natalie Templeton as Mary Warren  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Andy Fry as James Davis  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
William Reed as Charles  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
P J White as Mairtin  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
Scott Miller as Sidney  Kindly Keep it Covered by Dave Freeman  MOARTZ 
Barry Eeles as Mr Collins  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Frank Schrever as Father / Bumbiter  The Book of Everything by Richard Tulloch from the novel by Guus Kuijer  The 1812 Theatre 
Lachlan Turner as Mr Bennet  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Xavier Ryan as Uncle Louie  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Ian McMaster as Edwin Bates  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Casey Filips as Jay  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Tim Byron as Dick Bennett  Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson  Mordialloc Theatre Co. Inc. 
Stephen Young as Damian  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Robert Clark as Samuel Parris  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Purely Pensive Productions 
Ian McMaster as Reverend John Hale  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Jeanne Snider as Breda  Shush by Elaine Murphy  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Rhiannon Leach as Meg Bacon  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Carol Shelbourn as Marie  Shush by Elaine Murphy  Peridot Theatre Inc. 
Rauri Barker as Sylvia  Sylvia by A R Gurney  Cathouse Players Inc. 
Lauren Anne Crute as Elizabeth  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company
Cherie Mills as Bella  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Geelong Repertory Theatre Co. 
Lizzie Gapper as Catherine Delaney  Aalst by Duncan McLean, orig.text Pol Heyvaert & Dimitri Verhulst  Moreland Theatre Co. Inc. 
Elizabeth van Spronson as Bella  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 
Genevieve Ryan as Daisy Werthan  Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Tamar Collier as Abigail Williams  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Stephanie Morrell as Virginia  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group
Matt Mirams as Stanley Gardner  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Matt Phillips as Thomas  The Book of Everything by Richard Tulloch from the novel by Guus Kuijer  The 1812 Theatre 
Fred Preston as Mick Dowd  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
Tim Long as John Smith  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Mark Stratford as Spriggs  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Lucas Thomas as Roland  Kindly Keep it Covered by Dave Freeman  MOARTZ 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins
Travis Handcock as Ruben  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Bruce Grainger as Jonah Cloake  The PeppercornTree by Alison Campbell Rate  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association FAMDA 
Kieran Tracey as Ross  Visiting Mr Green by Jeff Baroon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
Dan Haberfield as Barney Ibbott  Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler  Playhouse Players Incorporated 
Angelo De Cata as John Procter  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Eyawn Harry as Hoke Coleburn  Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Chris Black as John Proctor  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Purely Pensive Productions 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett
Catherine Carr  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 
Christine Davey  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
Glen Barton  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
Bette Sartore  Sylvia by A R Gurney  Cathouse Players Inc. 
Gaetano Santo  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
Mel DeBono for Theft  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
Richard Keown  Shush by Elaine Murphy  Peridot Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group
Geoff Hickey  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
Rachael Holt  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
Travis Handcock  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
David Collins  Aalst by Duncan McLean, orig.text Pol Heyvaert & Dimitri Verhulst  Moreland Theatre Co. Inc. 
Horrie Leek  Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
Terese Maurici-Ryan  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell
  The Book of Everything by Richard Tulloch from the novel by Guus Kuijer  The 1812 Theatre 
  Pride and Prejudice by Jon Jory  Skin Of Our Teeth Productions 
  Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney  Brighton Theatre Co. 
  A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh  Torquay Theatre Troupe 
  Theft by Eric Chappell  Strathmore Theatre Arts Group 
  Secret Bridesmaids' Business by Elizabeth Coleman  Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc. 

 

Award Nominee Play and Author Theatre Company
The 2015 VDL Award for
BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane
  Visiting Mr Green by Jeff Baroon  Williamstown Little Theatre Inc. 
  The Crucible by Arthur Miller  Malvern Theatre Company Inc. 
  Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry  Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc. 
  Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell  Sunshine Community Theatre Inc. 
  The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel  Essendon Theatre Co. 
  Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon  Eltham Little Theatre Inc.